Saddles · County Saddlery
County Saddlery Perfection Saddle
The County Saddlery Perfection Saddle lives up to its name for serious riders who demand precision, comfort, and longevity.
- Rider position9.6
- Horse fit9.0
- Craftsmanship9.6
104 gear reviews · updated October 2026
Saddles, helmets, rugs, boots and barn care compared side by side and scored on fit, build and value, so you buy once and spend more time in the saddle.
Editor's Top Picks
The three highest-scoring pieces of kit across different categories. Each earned its ribbon on fit, build and value against every rival on the site.
Saddles · County Saddlery
The County Saddlery Perfection Saddle lives up to its name for serious riders who demand precision, comfort, and longevity.
Helmets · GPA
The GPA Speed Air Helmet is a top-tier choice for competitive riders who demand superior ventilation, minimal weight, and proven safety performance.
Leg Protection · EquiFit
The EquiFit T-Boot Luxe Fetlock Boots deliver top-tier protection and comfort for horses working at higher intensities, combining proven T-Foam cushioning with a breathable, secure fit.
The Tack Room
13 aisles, 104 reviews. Pick a peg and the catalog below filters straight to it.
SaddlesDressage, jumping and all-purpose trees12
HelmetsCertified lids for schooling and show11
Saddle PadsShock-absorbing, shimmable, breathable9
Riding BootsPaddock, tall and yard boots6
Rider ApparelBreeches, gloves, chaps and show shirts10
Rugs & SheetsTurnouts, coolers and fly rugs9
Leg ProtectionBrushing, tendon, travel boots and wraps8
Fly ControlMasks and sprays for summer turnout6
Grooming & Tack CareShampoos, shine and leather care8
Hoof CareConditioners, hardeners and hoof boots5
SupplementsJoint, calming, coat and hoof support6
Bits & ReinsSnaffles and reins for a steady contact5
GroundworkHalters, leads, lunge lines and cavessons9Results Board · October 2026
Our ten best-scoring products (max two per category), with the three sub-scores that matter most for each type of gear. Tap any row for the full review.
County Saddlery Perfection SaddleSaddles · Close contact communication
Rider position9.6Horse fit9.0Craftsmanship9.6
9.4
02
GPA Speed Air HelmetHelmets · Ultra-lightweight design
Fit & comfort9.5Ventilation9.2Value9.2
9.3
03
Stubben Genesis Dressage SaddleSaddles · Biomechanical shoulder freedom design
Rider position9.3Horse fit9.1Craftsmanship9.5
9.3
04
EquiFit T-Boot Luxe Fetlock BootsLeg Protection · Superior impact absorption
Protection9.8Fit8.9Easy care9.2
9.3
05
Ogilvy Equestrian Half PadSaddle Pads · Molds to horse's back
Pressure relief9.7Breathability9.0Durability9.2
9.3
06
EasyCare Easyboot Glove Hoof BootHoof Care · Glove-like secure fit
Results9.6Ease of use8.9Value9.3
9.3
07
Tredstep Medici Tall BootsRiding Boots · Superior leg support
Comfort9.5Grip & support9.5Durability9.0
9.3
08
Stubben Lunging CavessonGroundwork · Precision lunging control
Strength9.6Handling9.0Value9.4
9.3
09
Bucas Smartex Turnout RugRugs & Sheets · Waterproof breathable fabric
Weather guard8.8Fit & freedom9.8Durability9.1
9.2
10
Mattes Correction Saddle PadSaddle Pads · Customizable shim system
Pressure relief9.3Breathability9.0Durability9.2
9.2
Scores are StirrupStreet editorial ratings out of 10, not shopper reviews.
Full catalog
Filter by category, brand or score, or search by name. Each card lists the three things riders tell us matter most about it.
Saddles9.4County Saddlery Perfection Saddle
Helmets9.3GPA Speed Air Helmet
Saddles9.3Stubben Genesis Dressage Saddle
Leg Protection9.3EquiFit T-Boot Luxe Fetlock Boots
Saddle Pads9.3Ogilvy Equestrian Half Pad
Hoof Care9.3EasyCare Easyboot Glove Hoof Boot
Riding Boots9.3Tredstep Medici Tall Boots
Groundwork9.3Stubben Lunging Cavesson
Saddles9.3Devoucoux Chiberta Saddle
Saddles9.2Equiline Hybrid Saddle
Rugs & Sheets9.2Bucas Smartex Turnout Rug
Saddle Pads9.2Mattes Correction Saddle Pad
Bits & Reins9.2Herm Sprenger Aurigan Snaffle Bit
Bits & Reins9.2Neue Schule Turtle Top Bit
Supplements9.2Cosequin ASU Joint Supplement for Horses
Bits & Reins9.2Nunn Finer Soft Grip Rubber Reins
Saddles9.1Prestige X Michel Robert Jumping Saddle
Helmets9.1Charles Owen Halo Helmet
Helmets9.1Samshield Shadowmatt Helmet
Saddles9.1Passier Optimum Dressage Saddle
Saddles9.1Kieffer Bonn Dressage Saddle
Fly Control9.1Cashel Crusader Fly Mask
Grooming & Tack Care9.1Cowboy Magic Detangler & Shine Spray
Bits & Reins9.1Myler Comfort Snaffle Bit
Supplements9.1Platinum Performance Equine Wellness Supplement
Rider Apparel9.1Tailored Sportsman Trophy Hunter Breeches
Leg Protection9.1Professional's Choice SMB III Sports Medicine Boots
Grooming & Tack Care9.1Absorbine Showsheen Hair Polish & Detangler
Saddle Pads9.1ECP Ultimate Saddle Pad
Rugs & Sheets9.0Horseware Ireland Rambo Original Turnout Blanket
Leg Protection9.0Woof Wear Smart Sport Boot
Fly Control9.0Absorbine UltraShield EX Fly Spray
Groundwork9.0Weaver Leather Working Tack Halter
Rider Apparel9.0Tredstep Solo Riding Breeches
Rider Apparel9.0Roeckl Roeck Grip Riding Gloves
Saddles9.0CWD se02 Saddle
Rugs & Sheets9.0Horseware Ireland Rambo Duo Turnout Blanket
Riding Boots9.0Ariat Heritage IV Paddock Boot
Grooming & Tack Care9.0Leovet Green Lotion
Saddle Pads9.0Professional's Choice VenTECH Saddle Pad
Rugs & Sheets9.0Horseware Ireland Rambo Cooler Sheet
Saddle Pads9.0Toklat CoolBack Saddle Pad
Saddle Pads8.9ThinLine Trifecta Saddle Pad
Leg Protection8.9Back on Track Exercise Boots
Grooming & Tack Care8.9Effax Leather Combi Care
Grooming & Tack Care8.9Vetrolin Shine Hair Polish
Helmets8.9Charles Owen MS1 Helmet
Hoof Care8.9Keratex Hoof Hardener
Rider Apparel8.9Kingsland Classic Breeches
Helmets8.9Uvex exxential Riding Helmet
Riding Boots8.8Ariat Terrain Pro Boot
Leg Protection8.8EquiFit D-Teq Boots
Grooming & Tack Care8.8Hippotonic Shampoo
Rider Apparel8.8Kerrits Flow Rise Knee Patch Breeches
Riding Boots8.8Mountain Horse Sovereign Boots
Rugs & Sheets8.8WeatherBeeta ComFiTec Plus Dynamic Turnout Rug
Grooming & Tack Care8.8Mane 'n Tail Shampoo
Groundwork8.8Mark Todd Lead Rope
Groundwork8.7Perri's Leather Halter
Saddle Pads8.7Majyk Equipe Zone Saddle Pad
Saddles8.7Bates Caprilli Close Contact Saddle
Rugs & Sheets8.7WeatherBeeta Deluxe Mesh Fly Sheet
Rugs & Sheets8.7Horseware Ireland Rambo Ionic Fly Rug
Leg Protection8.7Shires Arma Travel Boots
Saddle Pads8.7Wintec Comfort Pad
Supplements8.7Horse Health Biotin Supplement
Rider Apparel8.7Devon-Aire Pro Show Shirt
Bits & Reins8.6Korsteel Eggbutt Snaffle Bit
Groundwork8.6Mustang Cotton Lead Rope
Rider Apparel8.6SSG 10 Below Gloves
Riding Boots8.6Ariat Scout Paddock Boot
Saddles8.6Wintec 2000 All Purpose Saddle
Fly Control8.6Centaur Fly Mask
Fly Control8.6Farnam Bronco Fly Spray
Groundwork8.6Royal King Rope Halter
Supplements8.6Purina Outlast Supplement
Rider Apparel8.6Horze Rover Riding Jacket
Fly Control8.6SmartPak SmartShield Fly Spray
Rider Apparel8.5Ariat Volant Half Chaps
Helmets8.5Tipperary Sportage Helmet
Supplements8.5Farnam Red Cell Supplement
Leg Protection8.5Classic Equine Pro Wraps
Helmets8.5Fouganza Riding Helmet
Saddles8.4Wintec Pro Dressage Saddle
Saddles8.4Pessoa Gen X Saddle
Rugs & Sheets8.4Shires Tempest Original Turnout Rug
Rugs & Sheets8.4Horze Highlander Turnout Blanket
Grooming & Tack Care8.4Oster Equine Care Grooming Kit
Saddle Pads8.4Horze Supreme Saddle Pad
Groundwork8.4Tough 1 Nylon Halter
Groundwork8.4Horze Rope Lead
Supplements8.4SmartPak SmartCalm Ultra Pellets
Hoof Care8.4Farnam Hoof Flex Conditioner
Groundwork8.4Intrepid International Lunge Line
Leg Protection8.4Roma Fleece Lined Brushing Boots
Fly Control8.4Leovet Fly Away Fly Spray
Helmets8.4Harry Hall Legend Riding Helmet
Hoof Care8.3Cavallo Simple Hoof Boot
Hoof Care8.3Tuff Rock Hoof Dressing
Rider Apparel8.3Ariat Volant Riding Gloves
Helmets8.3Ovation Deluxe Schooler Helmet
Riding Boots8.3Dublin River Boots
Helmets8.2Troxel Spirit Helmet
Helmets7.9Troxel Rebel HelmetNo gear matches those filters.
Kit Lists
Starter kits our editors would hand a friend, built only from gear we have reviewed. Choose how you ride.

Pick a discipline and I'll pack the trailer.
9.1SaddlesPassier Optimum Dressage Saddle
9.3SaddlesStubben Genesis Dressage Saddle
9.2Saddle PadsMattes Correction Saddle Pad
9.1Bits & ReinsMyler Comfort Snaffle Bit
9.0Rider ApparelTredstep Solo Riding Breeches
9.3Riding BootsTredstep Medici Tall Boots
9.1SaddlesKieffer Bonn Dressage Saddle
9.2Bits & ReinsHerm Sprenger Aurigan Snaffle Bit8 pieces · average score 9.2
9.1SaddlesPrestige X Michel Robert Jumping Saddle
9.3HelmetsGPA Speed Air Helmet
9.3Leg ProtectionEquiFit T-Boot Luxe Fetlock Boots
9.3Saddle PadsOgilvy Equestrian Half Pad
9.1Rider ApparelTailored Sportsman Trophy Hunter Breeches
9.0Rider ApparelRoeckl Roeck Grip Riding Gloves
9.1Leg ProtectionProfessional's Choice SMB III Sports Medicine Boots
8.9HelmetsCharles Owen MS1 Helmet8 pieces · average score 9.1
8.8Riding BootsAriat Terrain Pro Boot
9.3Hoof CareEasyCare Easyboot Glove Hoof Boot
8.6Rider ApparelHorze Rover Riding Jacket
9.0Fly ControlAbsorbine UltraShield EX Fly Spray
9.1Fly ControlCashel Crusader Fly Mask
8.6GroundworkRoyal King Rope Halter
8.4Rugs & SheetsHorze Highlander Turnout Blanket
8.6GroundworkMustang Cotton Lead Rope8 pieces · average score 8.8
9.1Grooming & Tack CareAbsorbine Showsheen Hair Polish & Detangler
8.8Grooming & Tack CareHippotonic Shampoo
8.4Grooming & Tack CareOster Equine Care Grooming Kit
8.4Hoof CareFarnam Hoof Flex Conditioner
8.9Grooming & Tack CareEffax Leather Combi Care
8.4SupplementsSmartPak SmartCalm Ultra Pellets
9.1Grooming & Tack CareCowboy Magic Detangler & Shine Spray
9.2SupplementsCosequin ASU Joint Supplement for Horses8 pieces · average score 8.8
The Fitting Room
Most returns in the tack world come down to fit. Four quick measuring habits before you click buy.
Measure around the head about 2.5 cm (1 in) above the eyebrows. The helmet should sit level, touch all round without pressure points and stay put when you nod. Replace it after any hard fall.
See helmets 02Measure from the centre of the chest, along the side, to the point of the buttock. US rug sizes use that number in inches. A good fit leaves a hand's width at the withers.
See rugs & sheets 03Measure the mouthpiece between the rings. Aim for roughly 6 mm (¼ in) of clearance each side of the lips: too narrow pinches, too wide slides and knocks the teeth.
See bits 04With a rider aboard, the gullet should clear the withers by two to three fingers and the panels should bear evenly without bridging. A qualified fitter beats any size chart.
See saddles“We review gear the way a good barn mate would: honestly, with the horse in mind, and without anyone paying for the verdict.”
How StirrupStreet works